Category Archives: QOTW – Question of The Week

QOTW – QUESTION OF THE WEEK: Protocols

Question: Must an order be obtained prior to the initiation of a protocol? Answer: According to CMS, standing order policies and procedures must specify the process whereby the physician or other practitioner responsible for the care of the patient acknowledges … Continue reading

Posted in CMS - Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, MCN Healthcare, QOTW - Question of The Week | Leave a comment

Electronic Signatures and MSD Form (LTC Facilities)

Question: Does CMS permit Long Term Care Facilities to use electronic signatures when completing MDS Form? Answer: Yes, electronic signatures may be used.  CMS addresses electronic signatures at §483.20(i): “Whether the MDS assessments are manually completed, or computer generated following … Continue reading

Posted in MCN Healthcare, QOTW - Question of The Week | Leave a comment

QOTW – QUESTION OF THE WEEK: CMS Regulations and Signature Cards

Question: Does CMS require hospitals to have signature cards for nurses or physicians? Answer: After reviewing CMS’ State Operations Manual Appendix A – Survey Protocol, Regulations and Interpretive Guidelines for Hospitals the following information was found: A-0450 – §482.24(c)(1) – … Continue reading

Posted in CMS - Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, MCN Healthcare, QOTW - Question of The Week | Comments Off